Morton Grove Post 134
[…] This change is reflected as the final rule on this matter and the changes. Further changes implemented by this final rule include the following changes to regulations surrounding Dependency Indemnity Compensation (DIG) benefits:

Subpart A—Pension, Compensation, and Dependency and Indemnity Compensation

  • 1. The authority citation for part 3, subpart A continues to read as follows: Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a), unless otherwise noted.
  • 2. Amend § 3.309(c) as follows:
  • a. In paragraph (c)(l), in the list of diseases, add "On or after October 10, 2008, Osteoporosis, if the Secretary determines that the veteran has posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD)." after "Stroke and its complications.".
  • b. In paragraph (c)(2)(ii), in the list of diseases, add "On or after September 28, 2009, Osteoporosis." after "Cirrhosis of the liver.".
  • c. Revising the authority citation.